Search
HOME  >  PMDi Privacy Policy

PMDi Privacy Policy

Introduction

Precision MicroDynamics Inc (PMDI) has long been committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, security and privacy of customer and employee personal information. The PMDI Privacy Policy is a formal statement of principles and guidelines concerning the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by PMDI to our customers and employees. The objective of the PMDI Privacy Policy is responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with federal and provincial legislation. The PMDI Privacy Policy incorporates the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Statutes of Canada 2000, Chapter 5) and includes the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Policy for the Protection of Personal Information.

 

Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PMDI, CUSTOMERS AND EMPLOYEES AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PMDI PRIVACY POLICY

 

Summary of Principles 

Principle 1 - Accountability

PMDI is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for the company's compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

PMDI shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a customer or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

PMDI shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. PMDI shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

PMDI shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. PMDI shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards

PMDI shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

PMDI shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information

PMDI shall inform a customer or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon written request and shall give the individual access to that information. A customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

A customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for PMDI compliance with the PMDI Privacy Policy.

 

Scope and Application

The ten principles which form the basis of the PMDI Privacy Policy, are interrelated and PMDI shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the commentary in the PMDI Privacy Policy has been tailored to reflect personal information issues specific to PMDI.

The scope and application of the PMDI Privacy Policy are as follows:

The Policy applies to personal information about PMDI's customers and employees that is collected, used, or disclosed by PMDI.

The Policy applies to the management of personal information under its control.

The Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by PMDI:

a) an employee's name, title, business address or business telephone number; or

b) other information about the customer or employee that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The Policy does not apply to information regarding PMDI corporate customers; however, such information is protected by other PMDI policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

The application of the PMDI Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulations.

 

Definitions

agent - an authorized representative or service provider acting on behalf of PMDI.

collection - the act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

consent - voluntary agreement with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual, by his or her legal guardian or by a person having power of attorney for the individual. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of PMDI. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual's action or inaction.
customer - an individual who (a) uses, or applies to use, the products or services of PMDI; or (b) corresponds with PMDI.

disclosure - making personal information available to a third party.

employee - a current or former employee or pensioner of PMDI.

personal information - information about an identifiable customer or an employee, but does not include aggregate information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

For a customer, such information includes a customer's credit information, billing records, service and equipment, and any recorded complaints.

For an employee, such information includes information found in personal employment files, performance appraisals, and benefits information, but does not include the employee's name, title, business address (including e-mail address) or business telephone or fax numbers.

third party - an individual other than the subject customer, employee or his or her respective agent or an organization other than PMDI.

use - the treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within PMDI. 
 

© 2009-17 Precision Micro Dynamics Inc. Provider of Polaris Motion Control Systems.   Tel.250-382-7249     Fax.250-382-1830   Email: sales@pmdi.com

Advanced performance for the toughest problems in motion control and data acquisition.